Light Work Grants

Interested in applying for a grant?
Please review our guidelines.

The Light Work Grants in Photography program was established in 1975 to support artists working in Central New York. The $3,000 grants are awarded to encourage the development of ongoing projects and the creation of new work. The work of the grant recipients is exhibited at Light Work and reproduced in Contact Sheet: The Light Work Annual.

Grants History

2020
Ben Cleeton, Christine Elfman, Hans Gindlesberger
Jury: Russell Lord, Jacqui Palumbo, Aaron Turner

2019
Trevor Clement, Lali Khalid, Reka Reisinger
Jury: Kimberly Drew, Eve Lyons, David Oresick

2018
Nydia Blas, Michelle Gabel, Jerry Lim
Jury: Kris Graves, Quiana Mestrich, Allyson Torrisi

2017
Mary Helena Clark, Joe Librandi-Cowan, Stephanie Mercedes
Jury: Jacqueline Bates, Kottie Gaydos, Charles Guice

2016
Robert Knight, Lida Suchy, Marion Wilson
Jury: Kalia Brooks, Elizabeth Cheng Krist, Sarah Stolfa

2015
Allison Beondé, Thilde Jensen, Costa Sakellariou
Jury: Larissa Leclair, Ryan Linkof, Todd J. Tubutis

2014
Trevor Clement, Sebastian Collett, Dan Wetmore
Jury: Natasha Egan, Taj Forer, Paul Moakley

2013
Laura Heyman, Jared Landberg, Janice Levy
Jury: Christopher Gianunzio, Akemi Hiatt, Chuck Mobley

2012
Dennis Krukowski, Tice Lerner, Sayler/Morris
Jury: Jamie M. Allen, Bleu Cease, Sean Donaher

2011
Neil Chowdhury, Danielle Mericle, Ahndraya Parlato
Jury: Adam Magyar, Tate Shaw, Michael Tummings

2010
Yasser Aggour, Ron Jude, Lida Suchy
Jury: Sharon Bates, Shawn Records, Brian Ulrich

2009
Karen Brummund, Laura Adams Guth, Stephen Shaner
Jury: Richard Gray, Gina Murtagh, Demetrius Oliver

2008
Kathy Morris, Paul Pearce, Nancy Keefe Rhodes
Jury: Dennis DeHart, Cristina Fraire, John Clark Mayden

2007
Brantley Carroll, Ella Gant, David Moore
Jury: Myra Greene, Keith Johnson, Angelika Rinnhofer

2006
Laura Heyman, Thilde Jensen, Rishi Singhal
Jury: Lonnie Graham, Lisa Robinson, Marni Shindelman

2005
Luke Buffenmyer, Doug DuBois, Stephen Skopik
Director’s Choice Award: Dale Pierce, Gary Walts
Jury: Kanako Sasaki, Martin Kollár, Katharine Kreisher

2004
Barry Perlus, Harry Littell & Lois Barden, Mark Hemendinger
Jury: Chris Burnett, Lauren Tent, Alex Harsley

2003
John Dowling, Rhea Green, Wilka Roig
Jury: Deborah Jack, Julio Grinblatt, Sunil Gupta

2002
Vivian Babuts, Julie Magura, JP Crangle & Chad Reagan
Jury: Alessandra Sanguinetti, Martin Weber, Ariel Shanberg

2001
Sylvia de Swaan, Ron Jude, Kim Waale
Jury: Lori Nix, Iosif Kiraly

2000
Michael Patrick Demmy, Doug DuBois, Carol Golemboski
Jury: Vincent Cianni, Dinh Q. Lê

1999
David Moore, Karen La Vallee Norton, Thomas Piche Jr.
Jury: Ingrid Pollard, Lewis Watts, Keith Johnson

1998
Mike Greenlar, Dede Hatch, Janice Levy
Jury: Bill Gaskins, Margaret Stratton, Bill McDowell

1997
Mark Alice Durant, Mary Beth Heffernan, Mary Warner Marien
Jury: Therese Mulligan, Robert Flynt