Artists: Apply for Light Work's 2015 Artist-in-Residence Program (Deadline: Rolling) close

Interested in applying for a grant?
Please review our guidelines.

The Light Work Grants in Photography program was established in 1975 to support photographers, critics, and photo-historians in Central New York. The $2,000 grants are awarded to encourage the creation of new work and scholarship. The work of the grant recipients is exhibited at Light Work and reproduced in Contact Sheet.

2014 Light Work Grants:
Trevor Clement, Sebastian Collett, Dan Wetmore

August 18 – December 17, 2014
Light Work Hallway Gallery
Reception: Thursday, September 25, 5-7pm

Read more →

2013 Light Work Grants:
Laura Heyman, Jared Landberg, Janice Levy

August 19 – October 25, 2013
Light Work Hallway Gallery
Reception: Thursday, September 26, 5-7pm

Read more →

2012 Light Work Grants:
Dennis Krukowski, Tice Lerner, Sayler/Morris

November 5, 2012 – February 15, 2013
Light Work Hallway Gallery
Reception: Thursday, November 8, 5-7pm

Read more →

2011 Light Work Grants:
Neil Chowdhury, Danielle Mericle, Ahndraya Parlato

August 1 – December 16, 2011
Light Work Hallway Gallery
Reception: Thursday, October 6, 5-7pm

Read more →

2010 Light Work Grants:
Yasser Aggour, Ron Jude, Lida Suchy

November 5, 2009 – February 15, 2010
Light Work Hallway Gallery
Reception: Thursday, November 5, 5-7pm

Read more →
Grants History

2013
Laura Heyman, Jared Landberg, Janice Levy
Jury: Christopher Gianunzio, Akemi Hiatt, Chuck Mobley

2012
Dennis Krukowski, Tice Lerner, Sayler/Morris
Jury: Jamie M. Allen, Bleu Cease, Sean Donaher

2011
Neil Chowdhury, Danielle Mericle, Ahndraya Parlato
Jury: Adam Magyar, Tate Shaw, Michael Tummings

2010
Yasser Aggour, Ron Jude, Lida Suchy
Jury: Sharon Bates, Shawn Records, Brian Ulrich

2009
Karen Brummund, Laura Adams Guth, Stephen Shaner
Jury: Richard Gray, Gina Murtagh, Demetrius Oliver

2008
Kathy Morris, Paul Pearce, Nancy Keefe Rhodes
Jury: Dennis DeHart, Cristina Fraire, John Clark Mayden

2007
Brantley Carroll, Ella Gant, David Moore
Jury: Myra Greene, Keith Johnson, Angelika Rinnhofer

2006
Laura Heyman, Thilde Jensen, Rishi Singhal
Jury: Lonnie Graham, Lisa Robinson, Marni Shindelman

2005
Luke Buffenmyer, Doug DuBois, Stephen Skopik
Director’s Choice Award: Dale Pierce, Gary Walts
Jury: Kanako Sasaki, Martin Kollár, Katharine Kreisher

2004
Barry Perlus, Harry Littell & Lois Barden, Mark Hemendinger
Jury: Chris Burnett, Lauren Tent, Alex Harsley

2003
John Dowling, Rhea Green, Wilka Roig
Jury: Deborah Jack, Julio Grinblatt, Sunil Gupta

2002
Vivian Babuts, Julie Magura, JP Crangle & Chad Reagan
Jury: Alessandra Sanguinetti, Martin Weber, Ariel Shanberg

2001
Sylvia de Swaan, Ron Jude, Kim Waale
Jury: Lori Nix, Iosif Kiraly

2000
Michael Patrick Demmy, Doug DuBois, Carol Golemboski
Jury: Vincent Cianni, Dinh Q. Lê

1999
David Moore, Karen La Vallee Norton, Thomas Piche Jr.
Jury: Ingrid Pollard, Lewis Watts, Keith Johnson

1998
Mike Greenlar, Dede Hatch, Janice Levy
Jury: Bill Gaskins, Margaret Stratton, Bill McDowell

1997
Mark Alice Durant, Mary Beth Heffernan, Mary Warner Marien
Jury: Therese Mulligan, Robert Flynt

1996
Vincent Borrelli, Gina Murtagh, Adrienne Salinger
Jury: Gail Nicholson, Rick Hock, Deborah Bright

1995
Brett Booth, Sarah Cunningham, Linn Underhill, Emile Wamsteker
Jury: Bob Hirsch, Nathan Lyons, Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie

1994
Brantley Carroll, Rhea Green, David Moore, Diane Nerwen
Jury: Carlos Gutierrez-Solana, Coco Fusco, Patti Ambrogi

1993
Eleanor Hassett, Heidi Kumao, Stephen Skopik
Jury: Kerry Coppin, Bob Hirsch, Lynne Love

1992
Sherry Chayat, Sylvia de Swaan, Michael Greenlar, Allyn Stewart
Jury: Gail Nicholson, Detlef Henrichs

1991
Laura Cano Blanco, Darrell Matsumoto, Jon Reis, William Staffield
Jury: Karl Beveridge, Hilton Braithwaite, Carole Conde

1990
Vincent Borrelli, Nancy Conchar, Jason Mahshie, Christian Sunde
Jury: Marion Faller, Sydney Waller, James Wyman

1989
Thirza Devlin, Stephen Mahan III, Mary Warner Marien, Adrienne Salinger
Jury: Francois Deschamps, Lorraine Kenny, John Wood

1988
Courtney Frisse, Marie Parsons, Roderick L. Sutton, Bruce Wrighton
Jury: Mona Jimenez, April Hickox, Tyrone Georgiou

1987
Luke Buffenmyer, Margaret Fabrizio, Jeff Koch, Priscilla Smith
Jury: Tony Bannon, Scott McCarney, Colleen Kenyon

1986
Tom Brown, Kathy Morris, Doug Prince, Lynn Schwarzer
Jury: Cheryl Brutvan, Ginna Moseson, Roger Freeman

1985
Rita Deierlein, John Fuller, Rosemarie Imhoff, Keith Tishken
Jury: Brian Ogelsbee, David Trend, Kathleen Kenyon

1984
Delia Hatch Baroni, Ellen M. Blalock, Monte Gerlach, Don Tracy
Jury: Robin Dodds, Nancy Gonchar, Roger Williams

1983
Jane Bair, John Knecht, Lorna Lentini, Laurie Sieverts Snyder
Jury: Gary Nickard, Don Russell, Judy Natal

1982
Susan Brodie, Michael Davis, Ted Diamond, Janice Giarracco, David Moore
Jury: Martin Benjamin, Susan Shaw, Christina Yuin

1981
F-Stop Fitzgerald (aka Richard Minissali), Robert Foster, Paul Pearce, Jane Steverwald
Jury: Bonnie Gordon, Rick Hock, Biff Henrich

1980
Dean Abramson, Jeffrey Hoone, Marian Roth, Karen Vournans
Jury: Robert Bretz, Kathy Collins, Colleen Kenyon

1979
Judy Ivry, Jon Reis, Marjorie Tepper, James Thorpe
Jury: Bob Hower, Michaela Murphy, Joel Swartz

1978
David Broda, Mima Cataldo, Lucinda Devlin, Richard Laughlin

1977
Sylvia de Swaan-Ames, Peter Glendinning, Ken Hobart, The Idyllic Foundation
Jury: Helen Brunner, Jill Freedman, Cal Kowal

1976
Cecil Dorman, Marion Faller, Jules Fried, Rita Hammond
Jury: Ron MacNeill, Melissa Shook, Jeffrey Silverthorne

1975
Karl Baden, Ben Levine, Warren Wheeler

Copyright © 1973-2014 - Light Work — 316 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244