Artists: Apply for the 2017 Artist-in-Residence Program (Deadline: July 1, 2016 at 11:59pm ET) close

Interested in applying for a grant?
Please review our guidelines.

The Light Work Grants in Photography program was established in 1975 to support photographers, critics, and photo-historians in Central New York. The $2,000 grants are awarded to encourage the creation of new work and scholarship. The work of the grant recipients is exhibited at Light Work and reproduced in Contact Sheet: The Light Work Annual.

2015 Light Work Grants:
Allison Beondé, Thilde Jensen, Costa Sakellariou

August 17 – December 18, 2015
Light Work Hallway Gallery
Reception: Thursday, September 17, 5-7pm

Read more →

2014 Light Work Grants:
Trevor Clement, Sebastian Collett, Dan Wetmore

August 18 – December 17, 2014
Light Work Hallway Gallery
Reception: Thursday, September 25, 5-7pm

Read more →

2013 Light Work Grants:
Laura Heyman, Jared Landberg, Janice Levy

August 19 – October 25, 2013
Light Work Hallway Gallery
Reception: Thursday, September 26, 5-7pm

Read more →

2012 Light Work Grants:
Dennis Krukowski, Tice Lerner, Sayler/Morris

November 5, 2012 – February 15, 2013
Light Work Hallway Gallery
Reception: Thursday, November 8, 5-7pm

Read more →

2011 Light Work Grants:
Neil Chowdhury, Danielle Mericle, Ahndraya Parlato

August 1 – December 16, 2011
Light Work Hallway Gallery
Reception: Thursday, October 6, 5-7pm

Read more →

2010 Light Work Grants:
Yasser Aggour, Ron Jude, Lida Suchy

November 5, 2009 – February 15, 2010
Light Work Hallway Gallery
Reception: Thursday, November 5, 5-7pm

Read more →
Grants History

2015
Allison Beondé, Thilde Jensen, Costa Sakellariou
Jury: Larissa Leclair, Ryan Linkof, Todd J. Tubutis

2014
Trevor Clement, Sebastian Collett, Dan Wetmore
Jury: Natasha Egan, Taj Forer, Paul Moakley

2013
Laura Heyman, Jared Landberg, Janice Levy
Jury: Christopher Gianunzio, Akemi Hiatt, Chuck Mobley

2012
Dennis Krukowski, Tice Lerner, Sayler/Morris
Jury: Jamie M. Allen, Bleu Cease, Sean Donaher

2011
Neil Chowdhury, Danielle Mericle, Ahndraya Parlato
Jury: Adam Magyar, Tate Shaw, Michael Tummings

2010
Yasser Aggour, Ron Jude, Lida Suchy
Jury: Sharon Bates, Shawn Records, Brian Ulrich

2009
Karen Brummund, Laura Adams Guth, Stephen Shaner
Jury: Richard Gray, Gina Murtagh, Demetrius Oliver

2008
Kathy Morris, Paul Pearce, Nancy Keefe Rhodes
Jury: Dennis DeHart, Cristina Fraire, John Clark Mayden

2007
Brantley Carroll, Ella Gant, David Moore
Jury: Myra Greene, Keith Johnson, Angelika Rinnhofer

2006
Laura Heyman, Thilde Jensen, Rishi Singhal
Jury: Lonnie Graham, Lisa Robinson, Marni Shindelman

2005
Luke Buffenmyer, Doug DuBois, Stephen Skopik
Director’s Choice Award: Dale Pierce, Gary Walts
Jury: Kanako Sasaki, Martin Kollár, Katharine Kreisher

2004
Barry Perlus, Harry Littell & Lois Barden, Mark Hemendinger
Jury: Chris Burnett, Lauren Tent, Alex Harsley

2003
John Dowling, Rhea Green, Wilka Roig
Jury: Deborah Jack, Julio Grinblatt, Sunil Gupta

2002
Vivian Babuts, Julie Magura, JP Crangle & Chad Reagan
Jury: Alessandra Sanguinetti, Martin Weber, Ariel Shanberg

2001
Sylvia de Swaan, Ron Jude, Kim Waale
Jury: Lori Nix, Iosif Kiraly

2000
Michael Patrick Demmy, Doug DuBois, Carol Golemboski
Jury: Vincent Cianni, Dinh Q. Lê

1999
David Moore, Karen La Vallee Norton, Thomas Piche Jr.
Jury: Ingrid Pollard, Lewis Watts, Keith Johnson

1998
Mike Greenlar, Dede Hatch, Janice Levy
Jury: Bill Gaskins, Margaret Stratton, Bill McDowell

1997
Mark Alice Durant, Mary Beth Heffernan, Mary Warner Marien
Jury: Therese Mulligan, Robert Flynt

1996
Vincent Borrelli, Gina Murtagh, Adrienne Salinger
Jury: Gail Nicholson, Rick Hock, Deborah Bright

1995
Brett Booth, Sarah Cunningham, Linn Underhill, Emile Wamsteker
Jury: Bob Hirsch, Nathan Lyons, Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie

1994
Brantley Carroll, Rhea Green, David Moore, Diane Nerwen
Jury: Carlos Gutierrez-Solana, Coco Fusco, Patti Ambrogi

1993
Eleanor Hassett, Heidi Kumao, Stephen Skopik
Jury: Kerry Coppin, Bob Hirsch, Lynne Love

1992
Sherry Chayat, Sylvia de Swaan, Michael Greenlar, Allyn Stewart
Jury: Gail Nicholson, Detlef Henrichs

1991
Laura Cano Blanco, Darrell Matsumoto, Jon Reis, William Staffield
Jury: Karl Beveridge, Hilton Braithwaite, Carole Conde

1990
Vincent Borrelli, Nancy Conchar, Jason Mahshie, Christian Sunde
Jury: Marion Faller, Sydney Waller, James Wyman

1989
Thirza Devlin, Stephen Mahan III, Mary Warner Marien, Adrienne Salinger
Jury: Francois Deschamps, Lorraine Kenny, John Wood

1988
Courtney Frisse, Marie Parsons, Roderick L. Sutton, Bruce Wrighton
Jury: Mona Jimenez, April Hickox, Tyrone Georgiou

1987
Luke Buffenmyer, Margaret Fabrizio, Jeff Koch, Priscilla Smith
Jury: Tony Bannon, Scott McCarney, Colleen Kenyon

1986
Tom Brown, Kathy Morris, Doug Prince, Lynn Schwarzer
Jury: Cheryl Brutvan, Ginna Moseson, Roger Freeman

1985
Rita Deierlein, John Fuller, Rosemarie Imhoff, Keith Tishken
Jury: Brian Ogelsbee, David Trend, Kathleen Kenyon

1984
Delia Hatch Baroni, Ellen M. Blalock, Monte Gerlach, Don Tracy
Jury: Robin Dodds, Nancy Gonchar, Roger Williams

1983
Jane Bair, John Knecht, Lorna Lentini, Laurie Sieverts Snyder
Jury: Gary Nickard, Don Russell, Judy Natal

1982
Susan Brodie, Michael Davis, Ted Diamond, Janice Giarracco, David Moore
Jury: Martin Benjamin, Susan Shaw, Christina Yuin

1981
F-Stop Fitzgerald (aka Richard Minissali), Robert Foster, Paul Pearce, Jane Steverwald
Jury: Bonnie Gordon, Rick Hock, Biff Henrich

1980
Dean Abramson, Jeffrey Hoone, Marian Roth, Karen Vournans
Jury: Robert Bretz, Kathy Collins, Colleen Kenyon

1979
Judy Ivry, Jon Reis, Marjorie Tepper, James Thorpe
Jury: Bob Hower, Michaela Murphy, Joel Swartz

1978
David Broda, Mima Cataldo, Lucinda Devlin, Richard Laughlin

1977
Sylvia de Swaan-Ames, Peter Glendinning, Ken Hobart, The Idyllic Foundation
Jury: Helen Brunner, Jill Freedman, Cal Kowal

1976
Cecil Dorman, Marion Faller, Jules Fried, Rita Hammond
Jury: Ron MacNeill, Melissa Shook, Jeffrey Silverthorne

1975
Karl Baden, Ben Levine, Warren Wheeler

Copyright © 1973-2015 - Light Work — 316 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244